Advertisement
Advertisement
LEA
Lear Corporation
118.61
USDSponsored
+0.72
+0.61%
Oct 22, 15:59 UTC -4
Closed
Pre-Market
118.75
+0.14
+0.12%
Lear Corporation (LEA) Earnings
LEA Earnings Reports
Positive Surprise Ratio
LEA beat 36 of 42 last estimates.
86%
Next Report
Next Week
Date of Next Report
Oct 30, 2026
Estimate for Q3 26 (Revenue/ EPS)
$5.87B
/$3.40
Implied change from Q2 26 (Revenue/ EPS)
-5.47%
/-20.56%
Implied change from Q3 25 (Revenue/ EPS)
+3.34%
/+21.86%
Lear Corporation earnings per share and revenue
On Jul 31, 2026, LEA reported earnings of 4.28 USD per share (EPS) for Q2 26, beating the estimate of 4.01 USD, resulting in a 6.56% surprise. Revenue reached 6.21 billion, compared to an expected 6.16 billion, with a 0.74% difference. The market reacted with a -10.72% price change (close before vs. close after earnings).
Looking ahead to Q3 26, 9 analysts forecast an EPS of 3.40 USD, with revenue projected to reach 5.87 billion USD, implying an decrease of -20.56% EPS, and decrease of -5.47% in Revenue from the last quarter.
Industry Peers’ Earnings
Industry Peers' Earnings displays EPS earnings data from companies in the same industry. Click on a card to view more details.

QuantumScape Corporation Class A Common Stock
Report Date
Oct 21, 2026 For Q3 26
Estimate
-$0.17
Actual
-$0.14
Surprise
+21.35%

VISTEON CORPORATION
Report Date
Oct 22, 2026 For Q3 26
Estimate
$2.35
Actual
$0.19
Surprise
-91.93%

Gentherm Inc
Report Date
Oct 22, 2026 For Q3 26
Estimate
$0.64
Actual
$0.33
Surprise
-49.13%
FAQ
What were Lear Corporation's earnings and revenue for the latest quarter Q2 2026?
For Q2 2026, Lear Corporation reported EPS of $4.28, beating estimates by 6.56%, and revenue of $6.21B, 0.74% above expectations.
How did the market react to Lear Corporation's Q2 2026 earnings?
The stock price moved down -10.72%, changed from $146.33 before the earnings release to $130.64 the day after.
When is Lear Corporation expected to report next?
The next earning report is scheduled for Oct 30, 2026.
What are the forecasts for Lear Corporation's next earnings report?
Based on 9
analysts, Lear Corporation is expected to report EPS of $3.40 and revenue of $5.87B for Q3 2026.
Which companies are reporting earnings today?
Check FXEmpire's Earnings Calendar for today's list of reporting companies.