Fusion Markets Review 2026
Our verdict
Score colours: Top score Top 10% Above average
FXEmpire avg 4.3 is a benchmark exclusive to FXEmpire: the average score of all 73 brokers we tested this year. It shows at a glance how the broker you're considering measures up against the industry.
Every broker is tested hands-on by our analysts, against the same 250+ variables.
- Top score a perfect 5.0
- Top 10% the highest scores
- Above average the next 25%
- Best for: Day traders
- Algo traders
- News traders
- Good for: Beginners
- Copy traders
- Swing traders
- Scalpers
- Not ideal for: Stock traders
Fusion Markets was founded in 2019 and is headquartered in Melbourne, Australia. It performed extremely well on fees: in my testing, its trading costs beat the industry average across most markets, except stocks. For instance, I recorded a $0.02 WTI spread on both the Classic and Zero accounts, beating the industry average of $0.04.
You can trade 240+ assets with Fusion Markets across currency pairs, commodities, stocks, indices, and cryptocurrencies. The selection is narrower than many other brokers of its tier provide, but it’s still sufficient for the most popular trading strategies.
The range of trading software is remarkably strong. Fusion Markets offers MT4, MT5, cTrader, TradingView, and DupliTrade for copy trading. It also provides VPS hosting and actionable trading signals from Trading Central. Beginner traders will benefit from hundreds of educational articles, platform tutorials, and the recently launched Fusion Academy.
Every broker reviewed on FXEmpire pays an annual listing fee. The fee buys the listing, not the score: our analysts test every broker hands-on and the rating is theirs alone. How we test and score →
- We confirmed each of the broker's licenses directly on the regulators' registers and cross-checked them against the broker's website.
- We verified how client funds are protected: segregated accounts, negative balance protection, and investor compensation schemes.
- We read the broker's legal documents ourselves: terms and conditions, client agreement, and fee schedule.
- We reviewed the broker's business history, corporate structure, registered addresses in each jurisdiction, and overall web presence.
- We opened two broker accounts: Standard (spreads only) and Raw/ECN (spreads + commissions).
- We measured live spreads and commissions on the most-traded instruments during the London and New York sessions.
- We recorded swap rates on popular instruments and checked the broker's own documents for any non-trading fees.
- We compared every figure against the FXEmpire benchmark, the average across all brokers we tested.
- All spreads, commissions, and swaps come from our analysts' hands-on live testing, not from broker websites or third-party sources.
- We used the broker's web, desktop, and mobile platforms daily for a full week.
- We placed every order type and measured the execution speed, timing how quickly each order was filled.
- We counted the indicators, drawing tools, chart types, and timeframes, then tested them in day-to-day trading.
- We checked for built-in research tools, such as economic calendars, news feeds, sentiment indicators, and trading signals, and tested whether custom indicators and Expert Advisors (EAs) can be installed and run.
- We scored usability, functionality, and stability against the FXEmpire benchmark.
- We counted the instruments in each asset class inside the trading platform, not from the marketing pages.
- We checked which products are real assets and which are CFDs.
- We compared the range with every other broker in our database.
- We looked for rare asset classes and products and set the broker's offering apart.
- We checked trading hours, including extended-hours stock trading and weekend crypto trading.
- We contacted the broker ourselves on every channel it offers: live chat, phone, email, and messengers.
- We measured how long it took to reach a live agent, and recorded the date of each test.
- We asked questions related to the broker's offering and scored the answers for accuracy and professionalism.
- We used the broker's research tools ourselves: in-house and third-party analysis, news, signals and calendars.
- We checked how often the content is updated and whether it is useful for trading decisions.
- We scored the quality and the range against the FXEmpire benchmark.
- We checked every payment method, its fees, limits and processing time, from the broker's documents and the client area.
- We looked for hidden fees and currency conversion costs.
- We compared the conditions with every other broker in our database.
- We opened an account with the broker and recorded how long the process took, what it required, and how intuitive it is.
- We compared the account types on spreads, commissions, leverage, minimum deposit, and base currencies.
- We checked which account fits which type of trader, from beginner to professional.
- We verified whether the broker offers demo and swap-free accounts and checked their conditions.
- We confirmed the list of restricted countries and regions.
- We compared the offer with every other broker in our database.
- We went through the broker's articles, videos, webinars and courses ourselves.
- We checked whether the material fits beginners and experienced traders, and how often it is updated.
- We counted the volume and scored the quality against the FXEmpire benchmark.
| Entity | Regulator | Max leverage |
|---|---|---|
| Gleneagle Securities Pty Limited | VFSC | 1:500 |
| Fusion Markets International Ltd | FSA | 1:500 |
| FMGP Trading Group Pty Ltd | ASIC | 1:30 |
| Gleneagle Securities Pty LimitedVFSC | 1:500 |
| Fusion Markets International LtdFSA | 1:500 |
| FMGP Trading Group Pty LtdASIC | 1:30 |
The entity that onboards you sets your leverage. Professional accounts can get more.
Demo: YesDeposits: FasaPay, Cryptocurrencies, PayPal, Wire Transfer, Skrill, Neteller, Credit Card, Debit Card, ZotaPay, SticPay, Dragon Pay, XPay, Interac, Pix, PayID, Binance · $0 feeWithdrawals: Wire Transfer, Local Transfer, Interac, PayPal, Skrill, Neteller, Cryptocurrencies, Dragon Pay · $0 feeFull information →
How Fusion Markets compares to every broker we tested
FXEmpire BenchmarkWe test dozens of brokers every year, 73 this year alone. That gives us a clear picture of the market and a benchmark for every category. Here is how Fusion Markets measures up against the industry.
Fusion Markets score breakdown: 9 categories, each next to the FXEmpire average
Score colours: Top score Top 10% Above average
- The authority on broker reviews since 2011. Traders have relied on our independent testing for over a decade.
- 73 brokers tested every year. We test the whole market, so we know the benchmark and exactly how Fusion Markets compares with it.
- Every broker takes the same test. One published scoring system, with 9 weighted categories and 250+ variables, all measured hands-on by our analysts.
- Every fact is checked twice. A dedicated editor re-verifies each data point, from licenses to spreads, before publication.
- Reviews are not for sale. No broker can pay to change a review, a score or a verdict.
For this review, I opened live and demo versions of the Classic and Zero accounts with Gleneagle Securities Pty Ltd. I tested the cTrader platform on desktop and mobile. I also used MetaTrader 5 to measure Fusion Markets’ order execution speeds. Some features and services may vary by location.
What’s New?
Since my previous review of Fusion Markets, the broker has:
✅ Improved its swap rates.
✅ Started a blog.
✅ Added the Fusion Academy.
Fusion Markets Pros and Cons
| Pros | Cons |
|
|
Fusion Markets full review
Trust
Fusion Markets operates through three entities. Two are regulated offshore by the VFSC of Vanuatu and the FSA of Seychelles, while the third is supervised by the Tier-1 ASIC. I confirmed that all three entities ensure the segregation of client funds and negative balance protection. I also appreciated that the Vanuatu-based offshore entity, which onboards international clients, participates in The Financial Resolution scheme, protecting traders in cases of conflict of interest. My one small gripe with Fusion Markets is that its risk notice on trading leveraged products is incomplete.
- LicencesTier-1 - ASIC · VFSC Vanuatu · FSA Seychelles
- ProtectionSegregated funds · negative balance protection
- Dispute resolutionFinancial Resolution scheme, up to EUR 20,000

How Does Fusion Markets Protect You?
To confirm Fusion Markets’ client protections, I reviewed the broker’s client agreement by clicking ‘Terms and Conditions’ at the bottom of its website.
Here is what I found about the broker:
| Entity Protections | Gleneagle Securities Pty Limited | Fusion Markets International Ltd | FMGP Trading Group Pty Ltd |
| Segregated Funds (your funds are kept separate from the corporate capital) |
✅ Yes | ✅ Yes | ✅ Yes |
| Negative Balance Protection (your losses cannot exceed your account balance) |
✅ Yes | ✅ Yes | ✅ Yes |
| Compensation Scheme (In the event of insolvency, you may be entitled to compensation) |
✅ In the event of conflict of interest, you may be compensated by up to EUR 20,000 under The Financial Commission resolution scheme | ❌ No | ❌ No |
| Maximum Leverage | 1:500 | 1:500 | 1:30 |
To learn more about the most important safety mechanisms and how they apply to you, check our dedicated guide on client protections.
Stability and Transparency
I researched Fusion Markets’ company background from its LinkedIn page. From there, I learned that the broker was founded in 2019 and is headquartered in Melbourne, Australia. As of 19 June 2026, Fusion Markets has 132 LinkedIn members, more than most other brokers, indicating the broker’s growing company size.
I accessed the rest of Fusion Markets’ legal documents from the ‘Legal’ section of the website, under ‘About Us’. The section is clearly visible and easy to access. All relevant information is present and easy to understand. Even first-time traders can quickly find their way around it.

On the other hand, I found Fusion Markets’ risk notice to be incomplete. It warns visitors to the website that ‘the investor risks incurring losses exceeding the potential for profits and incurring unlimited losses’, but it does not state the percentage of traders who lose money with this provider.
Is Fusion Markets Safe?
I found Fusion Markets sufficiently safe to trade with due to the following factors:
- Licensed and regulated by the VFSC, FSA, and ASIC.
- Keeps client funds in segregated accounts.
- Ensures negative balance protection.
- Clients are protected by up to EUR 20,000 in cases of conflict of interest.
Fees
Fusion Markets punches above its weight in the Fees category, delivering low costs on most instruments I tested. WTI traded in the $0.02-$0.03 range, while BTCUSD remained consistently at $17. Another highlight was the 0.9-pip EURUSD spread I captured on the Classic account, vs. the industry average of 1.15 pips. The only outlier was stock prices that exceeded the benchmark on both accounts. I also observed a positive improvement in Fusion Markets’ swaps since my 2025 review.
- EURUSD spread0.9 pips on Classic (industry average 1.15)
- WTI spread$0.02-$0.03
- BTCUSD spread$17
- Weak spotStock spreads above the benchmark
Fusion Markets Trading Fees
Fusion Markets Spreads
I tested Fusion Markets’ spreads on Classic and Zero accounts on 17 June during the London and New York market openings. I used live accounts on the MetaTrader 5 platform. Here are my results:
| Account Type | Classic | Zero | ||||
| Instrument | Live Spread AM | Live Spread PM | Industry Average* | Live Spread AM | Live Spread PM | Industry Average* |
| EURUSD | 0.9 pips | 0.9 pips | 1.15 pips | 0.0 pips | 0.0 pips | 0.06 pips |
| GBPJPY | 1.5 pips | 1.7 pips | 2.73 pips | 0.6 pips | 0.8 pips | 1.02 pips |
| Gold (XAUUSD) | 19 cents | 24 cents | 33 cents | 13 cents | 10 cents | 11 cents |
| Crude Oil | $0.02 | $0.03 | $0.04 | $0.03 | $0.02 | $0.02 |
| Apple | NA | $7.49 | 32 cents | NA | 28 cents | 24 cents |
| Tesla | NA | $7.49 | 49 cents | NA | 54 cents | 41 cents |
| Dow Jones 30 | 1.6 basis points | 1.6 basis points | 3.3 basis points | 1.6 basis points | 1.6 basis points | 2.2 basis points |
| Germany 40 | 3.2 basis points | 0.8 basis points | 2.6 basis points | 3.2 basis points | 0.8 basis points | 1.5 basis points |
| Bitcoin | $17 | $17 | $45.36 | $17 | $17 | $23.69 |
*These industry average values are derived from a pool of nearly 70 brokers that we tested. The numbers were last updated in January 2026.
Classic Account: My tests showed that Fusion Markets consistently beats the industry benchmark across the most popular assets. I was impressed by 19-cent gold spreads during the London session and the $17 spread on BTCUSD on both sessions.
However, not everything went smoothly in my testing. I captured the massive spreads on AAPL and TSLA at $7.49 both. These absolutely dwarfed the industry average of 32-49 cents. However, there is a caveat. I captured these spreads immediately following the New York market opening – a characteristically volatile time when bid-ask spreads tend to widen due to sudden drops in liquidity.
Just a couple of seconds later, the AAPL and TSLA spreads returned to normal and traded around the industry-average benchmarks of 32 and 49 cents, respectively. What all of that means is that if you plan to trade stocks with Fusion Markets, you’d better avoid doing it immediately before or after major trading sessions.

Zero Account: I confirmed that you can find even lower raw pricing on the Zero Account. I captured spreads of 0.0 pips on EURUSD, around 0.8 pips on GBPJPY, and around 12 cents on gold. These values benefit high-volume traders.
The spreads I captured on instruments from other asset classes mirrored my findings on the Classic account. The highlight of my testing was the $0.02 spread on crude oil, which is why I deem Fusion Markets a great fit for energy traders. I also took down a $17 BTCUSD spread, which solidified Fusion Markets’ status as a crypto-friendly broker.

Fusion Markets Commissions
In addition to spreads, Fusion Markets charges round-trip commissions on the Zero account. A round-turn (also round-trip) commission is a fee you pay to open and close a full-sized contract (100,000 units).
| Asset Class | Commission* | Industry Average |
| Forex Pairs | $4.5 | $5.99 |
| Metals | $4.5 | $5.62 |
| Energies | $0 | $2.74 |
| Stocks | $0 | $1.84 |
| Indices | $0 | $0.9 |
| Cryptocurrencies | $0 | $2.29 |
*Round-turn per one full contract
Fusion Markets’ Zero account only features commissions on FX pairs and metals. I observed a $4.5 round-trip commission, which beats the industry average of $6. Hence, I found Fusion Markets a suitable choice for high-volume traders.
Fusion Markets Swaps
I tested Fusion Markets’ swaps on a Classic account on 17 June 2026. I used a live account with the MetaTrader 5 platform.
The values listed below are for one full base currency contract (100,000 units):
| Instrument | Swap Long | Industry Average |
| EURUSD | Charge of $6.61 | $7.64 |
| GBPJPY | Credit of $9.7 | $7.74 |
| Gold (XAUUSD) | Charge of $60.04 | $65.65 |
| Crude Oil | Credit of $85.9 | $2.22 |
| Apple | Charge of $7.31 | $6.83 |
| Dow Jones 30 | Charge of $5.93 | $86.06 |
| Bitcoin | Charge of $15 | $20.05 |
Fusion Markets’ swaps are a bit of a mixed bag, ranging from ultra-low to very high. While the $5.93 DJI30 swap long considerably beat the benchmark of $86.06, I recorded the $85.9 swap long on WTI oil vs the $2.22 industry average. So I consider Fusion Markets a good choice for overnight position trading on indices. But holding positions in energy commodities could be expensive.
My testing also showed that FX, metals, stocks, and crypto swaps fluctuate around the respective industry averages. Overall, Fusion Markets has improved its swaps since my previous review of the broker last year.
Please note that swaps fluctuate over time, subject to changing interest rates.
Are Fusion Markets’ Fees Competitive?
To help you understand how much you’ll pay to trade each instrument, I calculated the cost of trade using the formula: spread rate x pip value + commission rate (swaps are not included).
| Instrument | Classic Account | Industry Average | Zero Account | Industry Average |
| EURUSD | $9 | $11.54 | $4.5 | $6.99 |
| GBPJPY* | $10.24 | $17.48 | $8.98 | $12.55 |
| Gold (XAUUSD) | $21.5 | $33.02 | $16 | $17.00 |
| Crude Oil | $25.5 | $39.66 | $25.5 | $29.74 |
| Apple | $749 | $31.78 | $28 | $26.14 |
| Tesla | $749 | $48.73 | $54 | $43.24 |
| Dow Jones 30 | $16 | $33.37 | $16 | $23.90 |
| Germany 40* | $23.6 | $30.51 | $23.6 | $19.90 |
| Bitcoin | $17 | $45.36 | $17 | $25.98 |
*The base currency values are converted to US dollars.
Classic Account: Fusion Markets performed great in my fees testing. Its costs on all popular instruments were lower than our benchmark. I was most impressed by the $17 cost on the BTCUSD and $25.5 on crude oil.
Although stocks didn’t perform well. I calculated that trading Apple and Tesla will cost you $749 per 100 shares vs the industry averages of $31.78 and $48.73. I think such spikes were caused by momentary drops in liquidity.

*Please note that I did not add my Apple and Tesla measurements due to the abovementioned extreme market conditions
Zero Account also demonstrated competitive fees in my test. According to my findings, Fusion Markets offers more favorable pricing on currency pairs and metals via its Zero account. I calculated a $4.5 EURUSD cost, which came in below the industry average of $6.99 and also beat the Classic account’s $9 trade cost. I also captured a $16 cost of trade on gold, which came in marginally better than the industry average of $17.
Stocks weren’t cheaper on the Zero account either. For example, I recorded a $54 cost of trade on Tesla vs the $43.24 industry benchmark.

Fusion Markets scored high in the platforms category. The broker offers the most popular retail platforms in the industry – MT4 and MT5, cTrader, and TradingView. Plus, it provides VPS hosting for low-latency trading, DupliTrade for social and copy trading, and MAM infrastructure for managed trading. I consider Fusion Markets’ selection of software and tools better than most brokers in its tier offer.
- PlatformsMT4 · MT5 · cTrader · TradingView
- Copy tradingDupliTrade · Fusion+
- ExtrasVPS hosting · MAM accounts

Availability & Features
| Feature | What Is It For | Who Is It For |
| Customizable Watchlists | Have your favorite instruments on hand in one place | All types of traders |
| Trading From the Chart | Place your trading orders from the chart |
Day traders, Swing traders |
| One-Click Trading | Instant entries |
Scalpers, News traders |
| DoM Trading | Entries at different price levels |
Scalpers, High-volume traders |
| Setting Alerts | Get notified when the market reaches a specific price level | All types of traders |
| Automated Trading | Automated execution via cBots | Algorithmic traders |
| Coding Environment | Programming your own algorithms | Experienced algo traders |
| Copy Trading | Copy the positions of other traders, list your own strategies and charge a subscription fee | Traders interested in copy trading |
| FIX API Trading | Low-latency trading, Direct Market Access (DMA) trading | Experienced algo traders, high-volume traders |
| Speed Gauge | Measure your order execution performance | Scalpers, High-volume traders, Algorithmic traders |
Chart Parameters

cTrader’s chart visuals are high-definition and support advanced technical analysis. They are also powered by numerous supporting tools. For example, I used the volume tool on the 2H GBPJPY chart above to track changes in volatility. I also used trend lines to flag a rising wedge pattern before the subsequent bearish correction.
cTrader has good scalability, and I found it very easy to play around with price action, scaling it up and down and looking for good trading setups. The only thing I felt was lacking at cTrader was a full-screen mode.
cTrader’s analytical tools include:
| Feature | Types | What Is It For | Advantages/Drawbacks |
| 86 technical indicators | Oscillators, trend-based, volume-based, and others | Measure the market’s momentum and direction; assess buying and selling pressures |
🟢More options than with other platforms 🔴Easily cluttered |
| 30 drawing tools | Trend lines, channels, Fibonacci, Elliott Waves, and others | Measure the market’s direction, outline ranges and trends, spot trend-continuation and trend-reversal patterns |
🟢Great customizability 🔴No Elliott Waves tool |
| 26 timeframes | From 1 second to 1 month | Scale price action up and down | 🟢More options than with other platforms |
| 6 chart types | Line chart, bar chart, candlesticks | Represent price action in different ways | 🟢More options than with other platforms |
*Based on my opinion of the particular feature’s usability on cTrader vs other retail platforms, like MetaTrader and TradingView.
Order Types

The cTrader platform by Fusion Markets supports the following order types:
| Order Type | What Is It For | Advantages/Disadvantages | Suitable For |
| Market Orders | Immediate entries at the best possible price |
🟢Guaranteed volume filling 🔴Possible price discrepancies |
Day traders, swing traders, news traders, high-volume traders |
| Limit Orders | Entries at a predetermined price level |
🟢Guaranteed price filling 🔴The market might miss the trigger price |
Scalpers, high-precision traders, day traders |
| Stop Orders | If the stop price is reached, the stop order turns into a regular long/short market order |
🟢Guaranteed volume filling at some predetermined price level 🔴The market might miss the triggering ‘stop’ price |
Algo traders, day traders, high-volume traders, swing traders |
| Stop-loss orders | A conditional order used to protect a primary position |
🟢If the market turns against you, the stop-loss will cut your losses 🔴Static, inflexible |
All traders |
| Trailing Orders | A stop-loss order that moves at a distance from and along with your primary position |
🟢A more flexible option than the static stop-loss order 🔴More easily triggered |
Scalpers, experienced traders |
cTrader Mobile App

I tested the cTrader app by Fusion Markets on my personal Google Pixel phone running Android.
I used the app to place market, limit, and stop orders, and to manage my overall exposure. Everything worked smoothly for me. You can access a news screener and an economic calendar via the app. Plus, cTrader’s copy trading environment is also available via mobile.
Social and Copy Trading
I learned that Fusion Markets offers copy trading via the Fusion+ service on MT4 and MT5 platforms. It also supports social trading via the DupliTrade platform and TradingView – the industry’s biggest hub for traders to connect and share ideas and know-how.
Copy trading with Fusion Markets is generally free. However, there is a caveat. The signal provider and signal follower need to achieve 2.5 lots of traded volume per month. Otherwise, the signal provider will be charged a $10 flat fee. I also learned that Fusion Markets allows signal providers to set the performance fee they charge their followers, up to 30%.
VPS Hosting
If you are a high-volume trader looking for fast and precise filling, then you can subscribe to Fusion Markets’ Virtual Private Server (VPS) hosting. The service is available on all platforms supported by Fusion Markets, including MT4, MT5, cTrader, and TradingView.

Fusion Markets can sponsor your VPS if you achieve 20 lots in monthly traded volume.
Fusion Markets Markets Execution
Execution Model
I learned that Fusion Markets operates as an Electronic Communication Network (ECN) broker. Buying and selling orders are matched electronically using communication networks.
Execution Speed
I used the MetaTrader 5 platform to measure Fusion Markets’ order execution speed. I did that by placing several orders on the EURUSD, GBPJPY, Gold, Crude Oil, the Dow Jones 30, Germany 40, and Bitcoin. These orders were executed in quick succession on 17 June, just after the London market opening.
Please note that I used a demo account for my hands-on tests because I did not deposit real capital to my live account. Here are my findings:
| Instrument | Recorded Speed | Industry Average |
| EURUSD | 2997.43ms | 151ms |
| GBPJPY | 147.59ms | 247ms |
| Gold | 241.32ms | 263ms |
| Crude Oil | 145.82ms | 214ms |
| Dow Jones 30 | 160.90ms | 224ms |
| Germany 40 | 149.53ms | 348ms |
| Bitcoin | 208.13ms | 266ms |
*Note that these values are only illustrative and not necessarily what you might experience with the broker
I pitted Fusion Markets’ execution speeds against those of other brokers and found that it performed better than most. Generally, its speeds fluctuated in the 145ms to 245ms range vs the 243ms industry average. The only outlier was the 2999ms delay on EURUSD, which caused slippage.

Tradable instruments
Fusion Markets offers 240+ tradable instruments across currency pairs, commodities, stocks, indices, and cryptocurrencies. The selection of 81 major, minor, and exotic pairs outpaced the industry average of 60. I also appreciated the diversity of metals. The broker offers gold CFDs denominated in EUR, USD, and AUD, and silver CFDs denominated in EUR and USD. This benefits commodity traders who can avoid paying conversion fees. On the other hand, Fusion Markets has a narrow stock offering, featuring CFDs on US companies only. Moreover, there are no low-risk securities, such as ETFs and bonds.
- Instruments240+
- Forex pairs81 (industry average 60)
- Stocks110, US only
- MissingNo ETFs or bonds
| Markets | Number | Types | Industry Average |
| Forex Pairs | 81 | Major, Minor, and Exotic | 30 – 60 |
| Commodities | 23 | Metals, Energies, and Softs | 5 – 10 |
| Stocks | 110 | Finance, Retail, Tech, Other | 100 – 500 |
| Indices | 15 | US, EU, Asia, Other | 10 – 20 |
| Cryptocurrencies | 13 | Majors and Minors | 10 – 20 |
What CFDs Can You Trade With Fusion Markets?
Below, I listed a few samples of the assets from Fusion Markets’ selection:
| Currency Pairs | Commodities |
| EURUSD | GBPJPY | AUDCAD | GBPCHF | USDMXN | EURCZK | Gold | Silver | Crude Oil | Brent Oil | Coffee | Wheat | Sugar | Cotton |
| Stocks | Indices |
| Apple | Tesla | Microsoft | Alphabet | Netflix | Boeing | Goldman Sachs | Dow Jones 30 | Germany 40 | Canada 60 | Australia 200 | China 50 | France 40 |
| Cryptocurrencies |
| Bitcoin | Litecoin | Ethereum | Cardano | Polygon | EOS | Polkadot |
Customer support
I tested Fusion Markets’ support via live chat. It’s available in English 24/7 from the website. You can also contact the broker via email and phone. When I reached out to Fusion Markets, an agent connected to the chat instantly. Their answers were fast and straight to the point. There were no significant gaps in their knowledge, though the agent was not aware of Fusion Markets’ VPS offer.
- Hours24/7 live chat in English
- ChannelsLive chat · email · phone
- In my testInstant connection, fast answers
Customer Support Channels
| Live Chat | Phone | |
| 24/7 from the website | help@fusionmarkets.com | +61 3 83762706 |
Customer Support Test
I contacted Fusion Markets on 19 June and asked about the broker’s minimum deposit requirement. The agent responded instantly and was very polite.
I then inquired about Fusion Markets’ copy trading and VPS offerings. The agent provided fast answers on copy trading, supported by links. However, they did not seem to know that the broker offers sponsored hosting to active traders who achieve 20 lots per month. At least this is the information that I found on Fusion Markets’ website.
I concluded that Fusion Markets’ customer support is fast and reliable, tracking with industry standards. However, I’d recommend speaking with an account manager if you have more specific questions.

Deposit and withdrawal
Fusion Markets accepts payments via bank wire, credit and debit cards, and multiple e-wallets, including PayPal, Skrill, and Neteller. I counted 24 payment options, which is one of the largest stacks in our catalog of reviewed forex brokers. I also learned that Fusion Markets does not charge a handling fee on deposits and withdrawals, though third-party processing fees may apply. According to the broker, withdrawals are processed 24/7, and the processing time usually takes less than 1 hour.
- Methods24 options incl. PayPal, Skrill, Neteller
- FeesNo handling fee either way
- WithdrawalsProcessed 24/7, usually under 1 hour
How Did We Test the Broker's Deposit and Withdrawal Process?
Please note that I did not deposit any real funds with Fusion Markets for the purposes of this review.
How Do You Deposit Money with Fusion Markets
| Deposit Method | Currencies | Fee | Processing Time |
| Bank Wire | AUD, CAD, EUR, GBP, SGD, JPY, THB, USD | $0 | 1-5 business days |
| Credit/Debit Cards | AUD, CAD, EUR, GBP, SGD, USD | $0 | Instant |
| Interac | CAD | $0 | 30 mins – 3 hours |
| PayPal | AUD, CHF, CZK, DKK, EUR, GBP, HUF, NOK, PLN, SEK, SGD, USD | $0 | Instant |
| PayID | AUD | $0 | Instant |
| Crypto | EUR, USD | $0 | Instant |
| BinancePay | EUR, USD | $0 | Instant |
| Skrill | USD, AUD, GBP, EUR, SGD, JPY | $0 | Instant |
| Neteller | USD, AUD, GBP, EUR, SGD, JPY | $0 | Instant |
| Jetonbank | AUD, CAD, EUR, GBP, JPY, SGD, USD | $0 | Instant |
| MiFinity | USD, CAD, EUR, GBP, AUD | $0 | Instant |
| SticPay | AUD, CAD, EUR, GBP, JPY, SGD, THB, USD, CNY, KRW | $0 | Instant |
| ZotaPay | JPY, INR, CNY, GHS, KES, NGN, RWF, TZS, UGX, XAF, ZMW | $0 | Instant |
| DragonPay | PHP | $0 | Instant |
| VNPay | VND | $0 | Instant |
| VAPay | IDR | $0 | 1-2 business days |
| XPay | THB, IDR, VND, MYR, JPY | $0 | Instant |
| DuitNow | MYR | $0 | 1-2 business days |
| FasaPay | USD, IDR | $0 | Instant |
| DurianPay | IDR | $0 | 1-2 business days |
| FPX | MYR | $0 | 1-2 business days |
| Pix | BRL | $0 | Instant |
| MPESA | JPY, INR, CNY, GHS, KES, NGN, RWF, TZS, UGX, XAF, ZMW | $0 | Instant |
Note that if your deposit currency differs from your account base currency, you may have to pay a conversion fee.
How Do You Withdraw Money with Fusion Markets
| Withdrawal Method | Currencies | Fee | Processing Time |
| Bank Wire | AUD, CAD, EUR, GBP, SGD, JPY, THB, USD | $0 | 3-5 business days |
| Local Bank Transfer | THB, IDR, VND, MYR, CNY, USD, AUD, GBP, EUR, SGD, CAD | $0 | 1-2 business days |
| Interac | CAD | $0 | 1-2 business days |
| PayPal | AUD, CHF, CZK, DKK, EUR, GBP, HUF, NOK, PLN, SEK, SGD, USD | $0 | Instant |
| Skrill | USD, AUD, GBP, EUR, SGD, JPY | $0 | Instant |
| Neteller | USD, AUD, GBP, EUR, SGD, JPY | $0 | Instant |
| Crypto | EUR, USD | $0 | Instant |
| Jetonbank | AUD, CAD, EUR, GBP, JPY, SGD, USD | $0 | 1-2 business days |
| DragonPay | PHP | $0 | 1-2 business days |
| MiFinity | USD, CAD, EUR, GBP, AUD | $0 | Instant |
Account types and terms
Fusion Markets offers two account types: Classic and Zero. One features commission-free trading, while the other has raw spreads from 0.0 pips plus commission. There is no minimum deposit requirement, which is a big plus, and you can always start with a demo account. It took me less than 10 minutes to set up my account with Fusion Markets. I also learned that Fusion Markets offers Islamic accounts for swap-free trading.
- AccountsClassic · Zero
- Zero accountRaw spreads from 0.0 pips plus commission
- Minimum depositNone
- Swap-freeIslamic accounts available

To open an account with Fusion Markets, follow these simple steps:
- Click ‘Create an Account’ from the top-right corner.
- Enter your email address.
- Choose a password.
- Confirm you are over 18 years old.
- Upload proof of ID and proof of address to verify your account.
- Provide the rest of your personal details.
- Configure the parameters of your account.

Fusion Markets Account Types
| Account Type | Classic | Zero |
| Spread From | 0.9 pips | 0.0 pips |
| Commission* | $0 | $4.5 |
| Base Currencies | EUR, USD, AUD, GBP, CAD, JPY, SGD, THB, HUF, CZK, DKK, PLN, NOK, SEK, CHF | EUR, USD, AUD, GBP, CAD, JPY, SGD, THB, HUF, CZK, DKK, PLN, NOK, SEK, CHF |
| Minimum Deposit | $0 | $0 |
| Available Platforms | MT4, MT5 | MT4, MT5, cTrader, TradingView |
| Minimum Traded Volume | 0.01 lot | 0.01 lot |
| Standard Contract Size | 100,000 units | 100,000 units |
| Margin Call | 90% | 90% |
| Stop Out | 20% | 20% |
| Swap Free Account | Yes | Yes |
| Demo Account | Yes | Yes |
*Round-turn per one full contract
Fusion Markets’ Classic and Zero accounts differ in two ways. One is their pricing mechanisms, and the other is the platforms they support. The Classic account is calibrated for commission-free trading and floating spreads from 0.9 pips, while the Zero account features raw spreads from 0.0 pips and a $4.5 round-turn commission per traded lot (100,000 units).
I consider the Zero account the far better option. It has no minimum deposit requirement and lower fees. It also supports the cTrader and TradingView platforms, which are far more robust than MT4 and MT5.
What Leverage Does Fusion Markets Offer?
The maximum retail leverage with Fusion Markets is 1:500. It means that if you open a trade with a $100 margin and use the full 1:500 leverage, you would be able to open a position worth $50,000.
A word of caution: Trading on margin with high leverage is extremely risky and may result in significant losses.
| Asset | Maximum Retail Leverage |
| Currency Pairs | 1:500 |
| Metals | 1:500 |
| Energies | 1:500 |
| Softs | 1:100 |
| Stocks | 1:20 |
| Indices | 1:100 |
| Cryptocurrencies | 1:10 |
Fusion Markets Restricted Countries
Fusion Markets does not accept as clients residents of Afghanistan, Congo, Iran, Iraq, Japan, Myanmar, New Zealand, North Korea, Ontario (Canada), Palestine, Russia, Spain, Somalia, Sudan, Syria, Ukraine, Yemen, the United States, or any other jurisdiction where trading is prohibited by law.
Research
Fusion Markets delivers layered market research for casual, day, news, and swing traders. The highlight of the offering is the Trading Central package, which features actionable trading signals and economic sentiment gauges. The TC signals are also integrated on the cTrader platform, enabling instant entries. I also rated Fusion Markets’ own research content highly, which includes an economic calendar and daily market briefs. All things considered, Fusion Markets delivers better market research than most of its competitors.
- Third-partyTrading Central signals and sentiment, integrated in cTrader
- In-houseEconomic calendar · daily market briefs · blog
- RatingBetter than most competitors

Blog
Fusion Markets’ economic calendar is one of the positive developments since my previous review. I found dozens of articles about major market trends. I especially enjoyed the “Stuff that makes you think” segment and found it very valuable. I read a couple of articles from it, one flagging the peculiarities of holiday trading in June and another explaining why FX markets react before the news hits. The material was tight and easy to assimilate.

Trading Central
The Trading Central signals inform you of viable trading opportunities as they appear. Each signal contains an entry price, a target level, and a stop-loss level. I checked one such signal for a short trade on the EURUSD pair. It was published on Fusion Markets’ cTrader platform on 19 June at 13:00 UTC+1.
The signal identified a key resistance level at 1.1490 and suggested a likely continuation of the downtrend towards 1.1400. I went over the parameters of the signal and found it logical. I identified a bearish 1-5 Elliott wave pattern that aligned with the TC projections.

Video Content
If you are into video format, Fusion Markets provides market briefs on its YouTube channel. The ‘Week Ahead’ and ‘Market Insights’ segments keep track of the latest market developments and flag upcoming events that can create viable trading opportunities. I watched one such analysis of the week’s most important events, and found it very useful.
Education
Fusion Markets delivers a solid collection of educational videos and articles that study essential trading concepts, such as what a pip is and how to use moving averages. I worked through some of the articles and credited Fusion Markets for their valuable insights. The broker has also recently introduced the Fusion Academy, where you can learn in depth about trading basics, technical and fundamental analysis, and more. The only thing lacking is regular webinars. Still, I found Fusion Markets a great pick for novices and intermediate traders.
- ArticlesA dozen on essential concepts
- Video140+ platform tutorials on YouTube
- Fusion AcademyStructured courses with 40+ lessons

Fusion Markets has published a dozen articles on its Blog. They mostly focus on technical analysis and offer critical insights into price action. I also appreciated that the text is supported by visuals to help better illustrate the topic. I reviewed one such article on moving averages, which did a very good job of explaining what it means when price action touches the 50-day and 100-day MAs.

The recently introduced ‘Fusion Academy’ is a direct response to my earlier criticisms of the broker, and more specifically, that it lacked structured content. Currently, the Academy consists of four modules, with more coming. The first two are aimed at first-time traders seeking to learn the ropes of trading, while the other two delve into more complex topics related to technical and fundamental analysis (how to read price action, how to understand macroeconomic trends, etc.).
Currently, the Academy consists of 43 separate lessons with a total runtime of 300 minutes, which goes well above what most other brokers in Fusion Markets’ tier offer. I found the content engaging and very practical, particularly for traders who want to learn methodically without skipping a beat.
To access Fusion Academy, you need to have a live account with the broker and log in to the client area.

I also counted over 140 platform tutorials on the Fusion Markets’ YouTube channel. These cover the full range of functionalities of the MT4, MT5, cTrader, and TradingView platforms from start to finish.
The bottom line
Fusion Markets ranks among the top-performing brokers in our catalog. The Australian forex and CFD broker, which was founded in 2017, offers 240+ tradable instruments at generally low fees.
Using the robust cTrader and MT5 platforms, I recorded tight spreads on all popular assets, except for Apple and Tesla shares. I captured a 0.9-pip EURUSD spread, a $17 BTCUSD spread, and a $0.02-WTI spread.
I also learned that Fusion Markets provides free VPS hosting for low-latency trading to active traders and supports social and copy trading via DupliTrade. Moreover, the broker provides actionable trading signals from Trading Central. Both MT4 and MT5 are available, plus Fusion Markets offers TradingView, with its fresh look and the best charts in the industry.
Fusion Markets also deserves credit for its ongoing commitment to improving its services. Case in point, when I flagged the lack of structured educational content, the broker added the Fusion Academy – a structured course with over 40 lessons on trading basics.
I did not identify any major drawbacks with Fusion Markets, though the broker could improve its offering by adding live webinars.
What I Did not Test
Please note that for this review of Fusion Markets, I did not:
- Use live accounts to test Fusion Markets’ order execution speeds;
- Upload proof of ID and proof of address to fully verify my Fusion Markets live accounts;
- Deposit or withdraw real capital into or from Fusion Markets. My score for the Deposits and Withdrawals category is based on my assessment of the broker’s payment options and listed fees.
Where to go next
Find the best broker for your needs. Pick a guide:
All the brokers we tested
We tested and scored 73 brokers in 2026. Check out our reviews.
See Fusion Markets full information
Headquarters Country | Australia |
Foundation Year | 2017 |
Regulations | VFSC (Vanuatu), FSA (Seychelles), ASIC (Australia) |
Publicly Traded | No |
Number Of Employees | 132 |
Trading Desk Type | ECN |
Trading Platforms | MT4, MT5, cTrader, TradingView, DupliTrade |
Restricted Countries | Afghanistan, Congo, Iran, Iraq, Japan, Myanmar, New Zealand, North Korea, Russian Federation, Spain, Somalia, Sudan, Syria, Ukraine, Yemen, United States |
Supported Languages | English |
Min Deposit | $0 |
Max Leverage | 1:500 (VFSC), 1:500 (FSA), 1:30 (ASIC) |
Deposit Options | FasaPay, Cryptocurrencies, PayPal, Wire Transfer, Skrill, Neteller, Credit Card, Debit Card, ZotaPay, SticPay, Dragon Pay, XPay, Interac, Pix, PayID, Binance |
Withdrawal Options | Wire Transfer, Local Transfer, Interac, PayPal, Skrill, Neteller, Cryptocurrencies, Dragon Pay |
Time to Withdrawal | 3 |
Time to Open an Account | 7 |
Crypto | Bitcoin, Ethereum, Litecoin, Stellar, EOS, Solana, Polygon, Chainlink, Dogecoin |
Products | Currencies, Stocks, Crypto, Indices, Commodities |
Demo Account | Yes |
OCO Orders | No |
Offers Hedging | No |
Automated Trading | Yes |
API Trading | No |
Guaranteed Stop Loss | No |
Guaranteed Limit Orders | No |
Guaranteed Fills / Liquidity | No |
Economic calendar | Yes |
Trading From Chart | No |
One-Click Trading | Yes |
Expert Advisor | Yes |
Social Trading | Yes |
Autochartist | No |
Trading Signals | Yes |
Platform Languages | English |
24 Hours Support | Yes |
Support During Weekends | Yes |
Live Chat | Yes |
Daily Market Commentary | Yes |
News (Top-Tier Sources) | Yes |
Webinars | No |
Deposit Fee | No |
Withdrawal Fee | No |
Inactivity Fee | No |
Update history
About the Authors
Having been a retail trader since 2013, Plamen has gained an in-depth understanding of the challenges that novice traders face today. His expertise is swing trading and day trading with a heavy emphasis on psychological and fundamental analysis. Plamen’s favourite trading instruments include FX majors and gold. He earned a Bachelor's degree in Economics and International Relations. Plamen's broad experience has equipped him with the expertise to recommend the best forex brokers.
As a Senior Content Editor at FXEmpire, Ola has edited and fact-checked more than 350 broker reviews and guides. She continually refines FXEmpire’s proprietary broker rating system and keeps a close eye on industry trends, making sure our reviews reflect the latest changes in the market.
Amy leads the prop trading area at FXEmpire, collaborating closely with industry experts to deliver insightful and trustworthy reviews. Her work ensures that readers gain transparent, reliable guidance in navigating the fast-evolving world of proprietary trading firms.
